London Hill Gin

London Dry Gin

‘The Epitome of London Dry Gin’

 

  • Redesigned label in 2012, giving a stronger standout and a more
    premium presentation
  • London Hill Dry Gin is produced using the traditional pot
    still method by re-distilling the finest neutral grain spirit with
    a “mash” of selected botanicals, which include juniper berries,
    citrus peels and coriander seeds
  • The individual botanicals are fırst macerated with grain neutral
    alcohol for many hours before being distilled. The maceration
    process helps to extract the special flavours and characteristics
    of our chosen botanicals
  • Made at one of England’s foremost traditional gin distilleries –
    the Langley Distillery, which can trace its roots back to 1785
    All ingredients are natural and are carefully sourced from around
    the world. Each botanical is rigorously chosen for its quality and
    is personally monitored by the Master Distiller
  • No artificial flavours, oils or essences are used in the making of
    London Hill Dry Gin
  • London Hill Dry Gin is a crisp gin, with a bias towards subtle
    citrus tones that come from ribbons of citrus peels including
    lemon and sweet orange. This, along with the other carefully
    selected botanicals gives a spicy fruit edge and delivers an
    exceptionally smooth and refined gin
  • London Hill Dry Gin is a versatile base for cocktails and long
    drinks alike
  • Bottled in a range of sizes – 1 litre at 43% vol., 1.5 litre, 70cl
    and 5cl at 40% vol.

 

Botanicals

The Most Common Flavourings for Gin

 

Juniper

A small, prickly coniferous evergreen, the juniper grows throughout Europe. The berries turn a rich blue-black and take three years to ripen. Then the pungent, aromatic juniper oil which gives gin its distinctive flavour can be extracted. The best juniper berries are grown in Italy.

 

Coriander

Coriander originated on the eastern shores of the Mediterranean and has been cultivated for centuries throughout Asia. Coriander seeds have a fresh, mild, astringent flavour and have been used in herbal medicine for thousands of years. The oil has local anaesthetic properties and can ease muscular and rheumatic pain.

 

Angelica Root

Angelica originated in Iceland, Greenland and Northern Russia but is now naturalised throughout most of Europe including the UK. Its sweetening properties are much valued in the kitchen and the root is used in traditional Chinese medicine.

 

Orange Peel

Sweet orange oil is mildly sedative and is often used as an anti-depressant. When combined with other oils, it can reduce insomnia.

 

Lemon Peel

Lemon oil is refreshing and invigorating with many ancient medicinal applications such as the treatment of respiratory problems and sore throats, to fight infection, to aid skin tone and as a tonic to the circulation system.

 

Cassia Bark

Cassia oil is extracted from cinnamon bark and tastes and smells very much like cinnamon but is stringer and more bitter. In China cassia is considered one of the great spices. It is often used in skin care and cassi extracts were mixed with almond oil to make Macassar oil - a popular Victorian hair oil for men.

 

Ginger

Ginger is an aromatic root originating from the jungles of South East Asia whose distinctive smell and fiery taste make it a popular ingredient in most types of cuisine. Ginger is much used in traditional Chinese medicine and has a reputation as an aphrodisiac.

 

Nutmeg

Nutmeg is widely used in Western and Eastern cooking, its warm sweet flavour with a slightly bitter undertone blends well with other spices. Its uses are extremely varied. For example it turns up as an essential ingredient of West Indian rum punch, Scottish haggis and traditional Christmas mince pies.

 

Orris Root Powder

This fragrant root is dried and ground down for talcum powder. The smell of sweet violets is associated with the orris root and it is often used in pot-pourri mixes. Orris grows in southern France and Italy and the 3-4 year old plants are lifted in the autumn, dried and kept for two years during which time their fragrance increases.

 

Liquorice Root

The liquorice plant is native to South-Eastern Europe and the Middle East. Its roots descend below the ground for about one meter sending out horizontal rhizomes. It is these rhizomes which are used as flavouring. The bitter sweet liquorice root has been enjoyed as a natural confection for thousands of years and is also widely used in the treatment of coughs and bronchitis.

 

From "Discovering Gin" © Geraldine Coates

 

 

london_gin_ice

 

london_gin_lemons 

 



London Hill Gin Awards





Related Files

London Hill Gin Sales Presenter